Season 4 Division 3

Format

MAIN LEAGUE: Matches in Division 3 are BEST OF TWELVE, which means first to 7 or 6-6

LEAGUE CUP: Matches in the Division 3 League Cup are BEST OF THIRTEEN, which means first to 7

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 10th-16th Jan
Week 2: 17th-23rd Jan
Week 3: 24th-30th Jan
Week 4: 31st Jan-6th Feb
Week 5: 7th-13th Feb
Week 6 selected pools only: 14th-20th Feb

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 28th Feb-6th Mar
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 7th-13th Mar
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 14th-20th Mar
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 21st-26th Mar
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 27th Mar-3rd Apr
Equaliser week 6 (overall week 12, selected groups only): 4th-10th Apr

Games must not be played ahead of schedule, due to the unnecessary admin caused.

What is the equaliser??

The equaliser is a powerful league format, made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

In Phase 1, players are allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and previous performances. 

Pools of 6/7 players play each other once over a period of 5/6 weeks.

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Points per game will be used in the case where there are differing amounts of games played.

Phase 2 (The equaliser)

In phase two, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

The top 2 players in Group 1 at the end of the Equaliser will win £40 worth of GDL vouchers for 1st and £20 for 2nd.

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Tim Jones (IRELAND)Tim Jones (IRELAND) 2 2 0 0 14 8 6 6
2 Gary VaughanGary Vaughan 3 1 1 1 18 15 3 4
3 Gareth ClementGareth Clement 3 1 1 1 18 16 2 4
4 Billy ShanahanBilly Shanahan 2 1 1 0 13 11 2 4
5 James EdwardsJames Edwards 3 1 1 1 16 16 0 4
6 Andy HendersonAndy Henderson 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Jack BarrowsJack Barrows 2 2 0 0 14 6 8 6
2 Craig MitchellCraig Mitchell 2 2 0 0 14 9 5 6
3 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 3 2 0 1 18 15 3 6
4 Matt SchofieldMatt Schofield 2 1 0 1 10 8 2 3
5 Bradley GeorgeBradley George 2 0 0 2 6 14 -8 0
6 Gary TrowGary Trow 3 0 0 3 11 21 -10 0

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Trevor UnderdownTrevor Underdown 3 3 0 0 21 5 16 9
2 Tom BeresfordTom Beresford 2 1 0 1 12 8 4 3
3 Matthew CunnissMatthew Cunniss 2 1 0 1 11 12 -1 3
4 Alan BowdenAlan Bowden 2 1 0 1 10 12 -2 3
5 Richard LusardiRichard Lusardi 2 1 0 1 8 11 -3 3
6 John TitcombeJohn Titcombe 3 0 0 3 7 21 -14 0

To check your fixtures and results, click on your name in the table and then click Matches on the next page

League Cup Dates:

Round Robin Fixture 1: 24th-30th Jan
Round Robin Fixture 2: 31st Jan-6th Feb
Round Robin Fixture 3: 7th-13th Feb
Round Robin Fixture 4: 14th-20th Feb
Semi-Finals: 28th Feb-6th Mar
Final: 7th-13th Mar

Statman League Cup

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Tim Jones (IRELAND)Tim Jones (IRELAND) 1 1 0 7 1 6 3
2 John TitcombeJohn Titcombe 1 1 0 7 6 1 3
3 Trevor UnderdownTrevor Underdown 1 0 1 6 7 -1 0
4 Tom BeresfordTom Beresford 1 0 1 1 7 -6 0

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Alan BowdenAlan Bowden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Billy ShanahanBilly Shanahan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Mark MarlowMark Marlow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Richard LusardiRichard Lusardi 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Bradley GeorgeBradley George 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Craig MitchellCraig Mitchell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Gary TrowGary Trow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 4

Rank Players Played Won Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Gareth ClementGareth Clement 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Matt SchofieldMatt Schofield 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 
Through to SF's

Stats

PlayerPhase 1 LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DAGDL Form Rating
Trevor UnderdownDivision 3 Pool C43930159481706501.2310.43601.6671610175.2685.0369.7978.9966.5264.39.996
Joe CarsonDivision 3 Pool B333203640624811.2120.1820.0611.4551611468.7571.2466.0667.9767.6863.189.719
Alan BowdenDivision 3 Pool C22210-2326523321.1820.2270.0911.51515173.2476.3968.1473.9274.6566.29.006
Gary VaughanDivision 3 Pool A3331134291124210.8790.3330.0611.273166275.4683.364.1367.6569.0463.948.455
Tim Jones (Ireland)Division 3 Pool A3303012925323020.8330.10.06711612067.6270.4363.6166.4761.6758.546.61
Tom BeresfordDivision 3 Pool C32810-2323412810.8210.1430.03611610064.926660.7664.7471.5263.896.509
Bradley GeorgeDivision 3 Pool B22000-8013201500.650.100.75186059.7361.5857.6458.4865.2963.446.13
Billy ShanahanDivision 3 Pool A224112417912710.7080.3750.0421.125168072.6374.4465.3265.3969.0964.575.381
Jack BarrowsDivision 3 Pool B220208612832320.60.40.151.151316072.6576.764.568.0363.5758.974.645
Gareth ClementDivision 3 Pool A334112437914711.0880.2650.0291.3821412072.3473.1168.3569.4170.3264.374.197
Craig MitchellDivision 3 Pool B223205627633621.1740.2610.131.5651610371.5774.5266.167.6875.3266.354.072
James EdwardsDivision 3 Pool A332110422502700.6880.15600.844179465.9172.2359.5761.7169.9361.573.826
Matt SchofieldDivision 3 Pool B21810238401200.4440.22200.6662010059.1165.6758.3660.2465.4858.933.099
Richard LusardiDivision 3 Pool C21910-3317602300.8950.31601.2111511768.7770.4565.4167.0373.7169.882.874
Matthew CunnissDivision 3 Pool C22310-1314301700.6090.1300.7391610069.669.6463.4463.672.7766.212.58
Gary TrowDivision 3 Pool B33200-10028913810.8750.2810.0311.187144074.7979.0664.4567.7271.8166.742.313
John TitcombeDivision 3 Pool C44110-13352615911.2680.1460.0241.4381810068.6374.8962.0965.4568.3764.521.548
Andy HendersonDivision 3 Pool A32900-13025402900.8620.138011810061.7968.5257.3362.8675.0463.151.334
Mark MarlowDivision 3 (League Cup)000000000000000100000000000.01

Submit the screenshot of your result below

WAIT!!!!!

Does your stats screenshot have ALL of the following for both players?

Player names
Result
average
first 9 average
100+s
140+s
180s
high finish
best leg

If the answer is no, then we need this information. If you used Nakka or Lidarts, please go back and screenshot the full match summary. 

Other sites can be used, but they’re not approved by GDL. This is because not all stats are shown normally. 

If you use a scoring site other than Nakka or Lidarts, you MUST make sure that all info is submitted (and accurate).

Results for the Tour are added to the website the SAME DAY the results are submitted, where possible

Results for the Leagues are added to the website the DAY AFTER the results are submitted, where possible

If results are submitted in multiple parts or with insufficient information, we will be contacting you to ask you to make a minimum £2 donation to our chosen charity.

Please do this ahead of time so we don’t have to chase you.


(maximum file size 10mb).

If you can’t submit for whatever reason, please raise a support ticket and include the division, pool, gameweek, score, and both players’ names

Raise a support ticket


GDL website issue submission
First Name  
Last Name  
Email Address  
Subject  
Description   
Opponent's name - Write NA if not applicable  
Which Competition?   
Which grade or division?   
Attachment   Attach files
Each of your file(s) can be up to 20MB in size.
   
powered by
Scroll to Top