Season 5 Division 14

Format

MAIN LEAGUE: Matches in this division are BEST OF TEN, which means first to 6 or 5-5

LEAGUE CUP: Matches in the League Cup for the division are BEST OF ELEVEN, which means first to 6

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 4th-10th April
Week 2: 11th-17th April
Week 3: 18th-24th April
Week 4: 25th April-1st May
Week 5: 2nd-8th May

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 16th-22nd May
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 23rd-29th May
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 30th May-5th June
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 6th-12th June
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 13th-19 June

Games must not be played ahead of schedule without GDL approval, due to the unnecessary admin caused.

What is the equaliser??

The equaliser is a powerful league format, made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

In Phase 1, players are allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and previous performances. 

Pools of 6/7 players play each other once over a period of 5 weeks.

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Points per game will be used in the case where there are differing amounts of games played.

Phase 2 (The equaliser)

In phase two, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

The top 2 players in Group 1 at the end of the Equaliser will win £40 worth of GDL vouchers for 1st and £20 for 2nd.

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Andy BurnsAndy Burns 1 1 0 0 6 4 2 3
2 Alex PowellAlex Powell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Dave WoodDave Wood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lars JensenLars Jensen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Neil BadrockNeil Badrock 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Neil ThomsonNeil Thomson 1 0 0 1 4 6 -2 0

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Dan BullerDan Buller 1 1 0 0 6 1 5 3
2 Michael BleasdaleMichael Bleasdale 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
3 Shaun LawsonShaun Lawson 1 0 1 0 5 5 0 1
4 Ian MalcolmIan Malcolm 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Niall RussellNiall Russell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Simon ParkerSimon Parker 1 0 0 1 1 6 -5 0

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Alex HoughtonAlex Houghton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Antony MunnAntony Munn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 David StewartDavid Stewart 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 George TaylorGeorge Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Ross PizzeyRoss Pizzey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Stephen RobinsonStephen Robinson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

To check your fixtures and results, click on your name in the table and then click Matches on the next page

 

League Cup

League Cup Dates:

L16: 9th May-15th May

QF’s: 16th May-22nd May

SF’s: 23rd May-29th May

F’s:  30th May-5th June

Stats

These will be added after a number of games have been played.

PlayerPhase 1 LeagueEqualiser LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DAGDL Form Rating
Neil ThomsonDivision 14 Pool BDivision 14 Group 176160191862706901.0160.11501.1311917058.6161.9755.2758.3553.6252.023.002
Alex PowellDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 165232121144705100.8460.13500.981195961.3263.4448.8953.3349.2846.431.86
Andy BurnsDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 175651201641815010.7320.1430.0180.8931512957.162.4454.7159.8157.6952.661.581
Dan BullerDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 287151111637524410.5210.070.0280.619216052.759.5248.152.0256.4648.141.519
Neil BadrockDivision 14 Pool CDivision 14 Group 154531111025102600.5560.02200.578196451.8257.0444.3849.452.345.111.38
Lars JensenDivision 14 Pool CDivision 14 Group 16494071219302200.3880.06100.4492110848.5156.6747.4851.8353.0446.821.367
Niall RussellDivision 14 Pool BDivision 14 Group 27564161332804000.5710.14300.7142110057.4764.4449.153.1852.4647.981.327
Dave WoodDivision 14 Pool BDivision 14 Group 154240141217101800.4050.02400.429189460.126250.752.4550.8947.951.106
Simon ParkerDivision 14 Pool CDivision 14 Group 265122-3844805200.8630.15701.02199855.4161.548.2352.1551.7546.671.012
Michael BleasdaleDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 276412-12523823310.3590.1250.0310.515207052.5760.8347.6650.8855.2748.980.933
Shaun LawsonDivision 14 Pool BDivision 14 Group 254311-11422302500.5120.0700.582236655.3661.750.5354.3359.5353.140.673
Alex HoughtonDivision 14 Pool BDivision 14 Group 343801-8134203600.8950.05300.948219955.6557.8852.9257.5459.3953.120.56
Ian MalcolmDivision 14 Pool CDivision 14 Group 243510-9313201500.3710.05700.428219748.5951.6343.2744.1649.9245.660.396
David StewartN/ADivision 14 Group 31111013610700.5450.09100.6362554545443.9143.9148.1541.220.395
Stephen RobinsonDivision 14 Pool CDivision 14 Group 354201-16119202100.4520.04800.5208249.2652.6344.3346.6456.6347.740.313
George TaylorDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 365110-17328203000.5490.03900.588176053.6959.1147.4154.3755.4749.530.188
Ross PizzeyDivision 14 Pool ADivision 14 Group 354101-17119012010.46300.0240.4872311852.1656.5648.3551.1156.6151.480.144
Antony MunnN/ADivision 14 Group 31700-50100100.143000.143351445.1945.1939.9839.9857.943.710.072

Submit the screenshot of your result below

WAIT!!!!!

Does your stats screenshot have ALL of the following for both players?

Player names
Result
average
first 9 average
100+s
140+s
180s
high finish
best leg

If the answer is no, then we need this information. If you used Nakka or Lidarts, please go back and screenshot the full match summary. 

Other sites can be used, but they’re not approved by GDL. This is because not all stats are shown normally. 

If you use a scoring site other than Nakka or Lidarts, you MUST make sure that all info is submitted (and accurate).

Results for the Tour are added to the website the SAME DAY the results are submitted, where possible

Results for the Leagues are added to the website the DAY AFTER the results are submitted, where possible

If results are submitted in multiple parts or with insufficient information, we will be contacting you to ask you to make a minimum £2 donation to our chosen charity.

Please do this ahead of time so we don’t have to chase you.


(maximum file size 10mb).

If you can’t submit for whatever reason, please raise a support ticket and include the division, pool, gameweek, score, and both players’ names

Raise a support ticket


GDL website issue submission
First Name  
Last Name  
Email Address  
Subject  
Description   
Opponent's name - Write NA if not applicable  
Which Competition?   
Which grade or division?   
Attachment   Attach files
Each of your file(s) can be up to 20MB in size.
   
powered by

Phase 1 Final Tables

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Andy BurnsAndy Burns 5 4 1 0 29 8 21 13
2 Alex PowellAlex Powell 5 3 2 0 28 14 14 11
3 Dan BullerDan Buller 5 3 1 1 26 22 4 10
4 Michael BleasdaleMichael Bleasdale 5 1 1 3 17 27 -10 4
5 George TaylorGeorge Taylor 5 1 0 4 16 28 -12 3
6 Ross PizzeyRoss Pizzey 5 0 1 4 12 29 -17 1

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Neil ThomsonNeil Thomson 4 4 0 0 24 10 14 12
2 Dave WoodDave Wood 4 3 0 1 22 12 10 9
3 Niall RussellNiall Russell 4 1 1 2 13 18 -5 4
4 Shaun LawsonShaun Lawson 4 1 0 3 11 22 -11 3
5 Alex HoughtonAlex Houghton 4 0 1 3 15 23 -8 1

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Neil BadrockNeil Badrock 4 3 1 0 23 11 12 10
2 Lars JensenLars Jensen 4 3 0 1 20 11 9 9
3 Simon ParkerSimon Parker 4 1 2 1 17 17 0 5
4 Ian MalcolmIan Malcolm 4 1 0 3 13 22 -9 3
5 Stephen RobinsonStephen Robinson 4 0 1 3 11 23 -12 1
Scroll to Top