Season 5 Division 3

Format

MAIN LEAGUE: Matches in this division are BEST OF TWELVE, which means first to 7 or 6-6

LEAGUE CUP: Matches in the League Cup for the division are BEST OF THIRTEEN, which means first to 7

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 4th-10th April
Week 2: 11th-17th April
Week 3: 18th-24th April
Week 4: 25th April-1st May
Week 5: 2nd-8th May

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 16th-22nd May
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 23rd-29th May
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 30th May-5th June
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 6th-12th June
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 13th-19 June

Games must not be played ahead of schedule without GDL approval, due to the unnecessary admin caused.

What is the equaliser??

The equaliser is a powerful league format, made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

In Phase 1, players are allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and previous performances. 

Pools of 6/7 players play each other once over a period of 5 weeks.

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Points per game will be used in the case where there are differing amounts of games played.

Phase 2 (The equaliser)

In phase two, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

The top 2 players in Group 1 at the end of the Equaliser will win £40 worth of GDL vouchers for 1st and £20 for 2nd.

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Danny WoodworthDanny Woodworth 1 1 0 0 7 1 6 3
2 Kyle BennettKyle Bennett 1 1 0 0 7 5 2 3
3 David McCrackenDavid McCracken 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Gary BarhamGary Barham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 David O’LearyDavid O’Leary 1 0 0 1 5 7 -2 0
6 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 1 0 0 1 1 7 -6 0

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Ashley CoombsAshley Coombs 1 1 0 0 7 4 3 3
2 Gary TrowGary Trow 1 1 0 0 7 4 3 3
3 Daniel WatkinsDaniel Watkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Rob DownerRob Downer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 David CarrollDavid Carroll 1 0 0 1 4 7 -3 0
6 Niall DunneNiall Dunne 1 0 0 1 4 7 -3 0

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Jack KellyJack Kelly 1 1 0 0 7 1 6 3
2 Alan BowdenAlan Bowden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Colin StewartColin Stewart 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Greg WellingtonGreg Wellington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Sober Darts GuySober Darts Guy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Aaron GillAaron Gill 1 0 0 1 1 7 -6 0

To check your fixtures and results, click on your name in the table and then click Matches on the next page

 

League Cup Dates:

L16: 9th May-15th May

QF’s: 16th May-22nd May

SF’s: 23rd May-29th May

F’s:  30th May-5th June

Stats

These will be added after a number of games have been played.

PlayerPhase 1 LeagueEqualiser LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DAGDL Form Rating
Danny WoodworthDivision 3 Pool BDivision 3 Group 17666130199432312921.4240.4850.0451.9541413578.8890.2970.0477.9669.9965.9817.43
Kyle BennettDivision 3 Pool BDivision 3 Group 18886220209733713721.1020.3750.081.5571516076.18671.0173.7774.3168.6617.183
Gary BarhamDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 1767512316732419811.090.3580.0151.4631411477.6292.5266.7373.6566.5462.7212.128
Joe CarsonDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 1883429149327312321.120.3250.0361.4811510468.3677.464.7968.9468.765.089.403
Daniel WatkinsDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 2894332129230412620.9790.3190.0431.3411411870.0483.3364.7870.4870.7164.58.841
Gary TrowDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 277622-487429410710.9740.3820.0531.4091512072.1580.6166.2571.6666.0464.557.541
David McCrackenDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 16672238652308800.970.34301.313167970.8874.9764.5866.3268.5963.497.138
David CarrollDivision 3 Pool BDivision 3 Group 255611-84531707000.9460.30401.25169773.3281.3667.3171.0475.6469.666.307
Ashley CoombsDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 277522-988624311311.1470.320.041.5071611873.8378.9266.1669.3376.9968.016.038
Jack KellyDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 376921-576531510120.9420.4490.0721.463138272.297.0863.3571.9667.2563.096.031
Alan BowdenDivision 3 Pool BDivision 3 Group 377030-89752009501.0710.28601.3571216068.8678.1165.0868.4376.5567.615.841
David O'LearyDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 17774111375231311140.9740.2990.1691.4421214375.5283.7867.470.8972.5266.955.521
Niall DunneDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 289123-798726211510.9560.2860.0221.2641613068.7280.8861.6966.5768.1261.535.454
Sober Darts GuyN/ADivision 3 Group 3000000000000000100000000005.127
Rob DownerDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 266612-45531617010.8030.2420.0151.061810065.1871.362.6867.5873.5364.244.187
Colin StewartDivision 3 Pool ADivision 3 Group 366904-74681939020.9860.2750.0431.3041613865.1275.1762.7470.3769.7562.483.99
Greg WellingtonDivision 3 Pool BDivision 3 Group 355010-1035010262110.20.041.24156671.774.4465.0667.9573.9467.912.962
Aaron GillDivision 3 Pool CDivision 3 Group 366001-221651007501.0830.16701.25164063.3968.8959.2863.4675.1363.981.525

Submit the screenshot of your result below

WAIT!!!!!

Does your stats screenshot have ALL of the following for both players?

Player names
Result
average
first 9 average
100+s
140+s
180s
high finish
best leg

If the answer is no, then we need this information. If you used Nakka or Lidarts, please go back and screenshot the full match summary. 

Other sites can be used, but they’re not approved by GDL. This is because not all stats are shown normally. 

If you use a scoring site other than Nakka or Lidarts, you MUST make sure that all info is submitted (and accurate).

Results for the Tour are added to the website the SAME DAY the results are submitted, where possible

Results for the Leagues are added to the website the DAY AFTER the results are submitted, where possible

If results are submitted in multiple parts or with insufficient information, we will be contacting you to ask you to make a minimum £2 donation to our chosen charity.

Please do this ahead of time so we don’t have to chase you.


(maximum file size 10mb).

If you can’t submit for whatever reason, please raise a support ticket and include the division, pool, gameweek, score, and both players’ names

Raise a support ticket


GDL website issue submission
First Name  
Last Name  
Email Address  
Subject  
Description   
Opponent's name - Write NA if not applicable  
Which Competition?   
Which grade or division?   
Attachment   Attach files
Each of your file(s) can be up to 20MB in size.
   
powered by

Phase 1 Final Tables

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 5 3 2 0 33 21 12 11
2 Gary BarhamGary Barham 5 3 1 1 31 16 15 10
3 Gary TrowGary Trow 5 1 2 2 25 29 -4 5
4 Ashley CoombsAshley Coombs 5 1 2 2 22 31 -9 5
5 Colin StewartColin Stewart 5 0 4 1 26 31 -5 4
6 Jack KellyJack Kelly 5 1 1 3 20 29 -9 4

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Danny WoodworthDanny Woodworth 4 3 1 0 27 16 11 10
2 Kyle BennettKyle Bennett 4 2 2 0 26 15 11 8
3 David CarrollDavid Carroll 4 1 1 2 20 25 -5 4
4 Alan BowdenAlan Bowden 4 1 0 3 15 23 -8 3
5 Greg WellingtonGreg Wellington 4 1 0 3 14 23 -9 3

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 David O’LearyDavid O’Leary 5 4 1 0 34 24 10 13
2 David McCrackenDavid McCracken 5 2 2 1 30 25 5 8
3 Daniel WatkinsDaniel Watkins 5 1 3 1 30 30 0 6
4 Niall DunneNiall Dunne 5 1 3 1 30 30 0 6
5 Rob DownerRob Downer 5 1 2 2 29 28 1 5
6 Aaron GillAaron Gill 5 0 1 4 18 34 -16 1
Scroll to Top