Cyber Monday Sale!

THIS WEEK ONLY!

Sign up for an annual membership with a HUGE 25% off.

Get yours for just £89 by clicking the button below 👇

Special offer!

Get 2 months free with a GDL annual subscription and spread the cost over 3 easy monthly payments!

Season 5 Division 9

Format

MAIN LEAGUE: Matches in this division are BEST OF TWELVE, which means first to 7 or 6-6

LEAGUE CUP: Matches in the League Cup for the division are BEST OF THIRTEEN, which means first to 7

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 4th-10th April
Week 2: 11th-17th April
Week 3: 18th-24th April
Week 4: 25th April-1st May
Week 5: 2nd-8th May

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 16th-22nd May
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 23rd-29th May
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 30th May-5th June
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 6th-12th June
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 13th-19 June

Games must not be played ahead of schedule without GDL approval, due to the unnecessary admin caused.

What is the equaliser??

The equaliser is a powerful league format, made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

In Phase 1, players are allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and previous performances. 

Pools of 6/7 players play each other once over a period of 5 weeks.

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Points per game will be used in the case where there are differing amounts of games played.

Phase 2 (The equaliser)

In phase two, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

The top 2 players in Group 1 at the end of the Equaliser will win £40 worth of GDL vouchers for 1st and £20 for 2nd.

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Rob BridesonRob Brideson 5 4 1 0 34 16 18 13
2 John ArnoldJohn Arnold 5 4 0 1 33 18 15 12
3 Geoff BettsGeoff Betts 5 3 0 2 27 28 -1 9
4 John McCluskeyJohn McCluskey 5 2 0 3 26 28 -2 6
5 Kevin ThackwellKevin Thackwell 5 1 0 4 15 28 -13 3
6 Martin ThomsonMartin Thomson 5 0 1 4 17 34 -17 1

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Craig FowlerCraig Fowler 5 3 1 1 30 25 5 10
2 Sean RooneySean Rooney 5 2 3 0 32 25 7 9
3 Joseph WrightJoseph Wright 5 2 1 2 30 26 4 7
4 Joel DandoJoel Dando 5 0 3 2 28 32 -4 3
5 John BurgessJohn Burgess 5 0 1 4 18 34 -16 1

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Lawrence KelmanLawrence Kelman 5 3 1 1 32 25 7 10
2 Danny KennedyDanny Kennedy 5 2 2 1 30 26 4 8
3 Jonny RedfearnJonny Redfearn 5 2 1 2 28 28 0 7
4 Mark FosterMark Foster 5 1 3 1 28 29 -1 6
5 Hywel JonesHywel Jones 5 0 1 4 21 34 -13 1

To check your fixtures and results, click on your name in the table and then click Matches on the next page

 

League Cup Dates:

L16: 9th May-15th May

QF’s: 16th May-22nd May

SF’s: 23rd May-29th May

F’s:  30th May-5th June

League Cup

Stats

These will be added after a number of games have been played.

PlayerPhase 1 LeagueEqualiser LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DA
Rob BridesonDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 19898135258618010400.9660.20201.1681612264.1383.4657.0865.4659.0254.52
John ArnoldDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 113141102333213829417110.9790.2060.0281.2131511768.0776.4460.3364.6459.8456.4
Sean RooneyDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 21011053141810120312410.9180.1820.0271.1271711863.4476.5757.561.866155.14
Joseph WrightDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 21314254101913040217210.9150.2820.0141.211159765.7571.1457.6862.1963.557.52
John McCluskeyDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 11212560718771609300.6160.12800.7441910658.8864.5353.7358.6559.0553.6
Geoff BettsDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 1101117111227529210610.6760.2610.0180.9551710360.3471.2153.5559.4360.5455.03
Craig FowlerDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 21313661-21910323312910.7570.1690.0220.9481712860.9469.4255.5160.8260.0554.5
Joe FitzpatrickDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 31112232-1011967110410.7870.0570.0080.8521712058.3268.0453.8860.7463.1554.65
Jonny RedfearnN/ADivision 9 Group 35562107461416110.8210.250.0181.0891812060.2466.1256.1663.8156.9554.46
Danny KennedyDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 31010632-611601507500.5660.14200.7081711857.6563.9153.761.5259.7554.81
John BurgessDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 21010122-15810010011000.990.09901.089188059.8666.9253.8657.9260.5855.34
Martin ThomsonDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 1109831-1410691248510.7040.1220.0410.8671611661.4271.6756.4161.9562.7457.37
Lawrence KelmanDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 31010651-2169519011400.8960.17901.0751711462.9973.3954.9468.9160.4755.38
Kevin ThackwellDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 11211751-111611311112510.9660.0940.0091.069199363.6372.857.0160.8963.4557.11
Tommy FlynnDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 21213553-1189916411910.7330.1190.030.8821511060.9673.554.7661.9961.9755.77
Joel DandoDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 21112424-810701448810.5650.1130.0320.711812459.8367.2554.6159.3763.4255.87
Mark FosterDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 31415544-7169933313520.6390.2130.0190.8711611460.5374.8653.2857.7559.7753.56
Hywel JonesDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 31111812-265701749110.5930.1440.0340.7711814756.0668.751.5759.0860.2653.71

Submit the screenshot of your result below

WAIT!!!!!

Does your stats screenshot have ALL of the following for both players?

Player names
Result
average
first 9 average
100+s
140+s
180s
high finish
best leg

If the answer is no, then we need this information. If you used Nakka or Lidarts, please go back and screenshot the full match summary. 

Other sites can be used, but they’re not approved by GDL. This is because not all stats are shown normally. 

If you use a scoring site other than Nakka or Lidarts, you MUST make sure that all info is submitted (and accurate).

Results for the Tour are added to the website the SAME DAY the results are submitted, where possible

Results for the Leagues are added to the website the DAY AFTER the results are submitted, where possible

If results are submitted in multiple parts or with insufficient information, we will be contacting you to ask you to make a minimum £2 donation to our chosen charity.

Please do this ahead of time so we don’t have to chase you.

(maximum file size 10mb).

If you can’t submit for whatever reason, please raise a support ticket and include the division, pool, gameweek, score, and both players’ names

Raise a support ticket


GDL website issue submission
First Name  
Last Name  
Email Address  
Subject  
Description   
Opponent's name - Write NA if not applicable  
Which Competition?   
Which grade or division?   
Attachment   Attach files
Each of your file(s) can be up to 20MB in size.
   
powered by

Phase 1 Final Tables

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Kevin ThackwellKevin Thackwell 6 4 1 1 34 29 5 13
2 John McCluskeyJohn McCluskey 6 4 0 2 36 24 12 12
3 Joseph WrightJoseph Wright 6 2 3 1 33 30 3 9
4 Joel DandoJoel Dando 6 2 1 3 30 34 -4 7
5 Craig FowlerCraig Fowler 6 2 0 4 27 33 -6 6
6 Mark FosterMark Foster 6 1 1 4 29 39 -10 4

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Rob BridesonRob Brideson 4 4 0 0 28 11 17 12
2 Martin ThomsonMartin Thomson 4 3 0 1 22 15 7 9
3 Sean RooneySean Rooney 4 2 0 2 23 19 4 6
4 Lawrence KelmanLawrence Kelman 4 1 0 3 13 26 -13 3
5 Danny KennedyDanny Kennedy 4 0 0 4 13 28 -15 0

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Geoff BettsGeoff Betts 5 4 1 0 34 22 12 13
2 John ArnoldJohn Arnold 5 3 2 0 33 23 10 11
3 John BurgessJohn Burgess 5 2 1 2 25 24 1 7
4 Hywel JonesHywel Jones 5 1 1 3 24 31 -7 4
Scroll to Top