Season 5 Division 9

Format

MAIN LEAGUE: Matches in this division are BEST OF TWELVE, which means first to 7 or 6-6

LEAGUE CUP: Matches in the League Cup for the division are BEST OF THIRTEEN, which means first to 7

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 4th-10th April
Week 2: 11th-17th April
Week 3: 18th-24th April
Week 4: 25th April-1st May
Week 5: 2nd-8th May

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 16th-22nd May
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 23rd-29th May
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 30th May-5th June
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 6th-12th June
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 13th-19 June

Games must not be played ahead of schedule without GDL approval, due to the unnecessary admin caused.

What is the equaliser??

The equaliser is a powerful league format, made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

In Phase 1, players are allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and previous performances. 

Pools of 6/7 players play each other once over a period of 5 weeks.

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Points per game will be used in the case where there are differing amounts of games played.

Phase 2 (The equaliser)

In phase two, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

The top 2 players in Group 1 at the end of the Equaliser will win £40 worth of GDL vouchers for 1st and £20 for 2nd.

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Geoff BettsGeoff Betts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 John ArnoldJohn Arnold 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 John McCluskeyJohn McCluskey 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Kevin ThackwellKevin Thackwell 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Martin ThomsonMartin Thomson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Rob BridesonRob Brideson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Craig FowlerCraig Fowler 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Joel DandoJoel Dando 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 John BurgessJohn Burgess 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Joseph WrightJoseph Wright 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Sean RooneySean Rooney 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Tommy FlynnTommy Flynn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Danny KennedyDanny Kennedy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Hywel JonesHywel Jones 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Joe FitzpatrickJoe Fitzpatrick 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lawrence KelmanLawrence Kelman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Mark FosterMark Foster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Sean McCrorySean McCrory 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

To check your fixtures and results, click on your name in the table and then click Matches on the next page

 

League Cup Dates:

L16: 9th May-15th May

QF’s: 16th May-22nd May

SF’s: 23rd May-29th May

F’s:  30th May-5th June

League Cup

Stats

These will be added after a number of games have been played.

PlayerPhase 1 LeagueEqualiser LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DAGDL Form Rating
John ArnoldDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 16674213146719187110.2840.0151.299159270.3976.4460.7664.6458.3956.354.098
Joseph WrightDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 277333712612708800.8360.3701.20615976771.1456.6761.3863.4356.323.406
Sean RooneyDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 25533079411415610.7740.2640.0191.057177664.4376.5756.5759.4464.2454.43.404
Rob BridesonDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 143940171246705301.1790.17901.358169469.9983.4658.1265.4657.9154.723.239
John BurgessDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 2549211750705701.020.14301.163188058.8566.9252.9557.3861.3453.092.606
Geoff BettsDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 1556411213351815410.6250.3210.0180.96417886163.8953.6157.156.8453.772.522
John McCluskeyDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 17714091250805800.7040.11300.8171910658.7164.5353.9757.6759.4853.392.339
Martin ThomsonDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 1547303939714710.830.1490.02111710060.1570.4856.2959.3763.8556.812.105
Hywel JonesDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 355511-7438834910.6910.1450.0550.8911810056.861.4751.7355.1157.7252.961.972
Sean McCroryDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 355903-5342815110.7120.1360.0170.865189352.1856.7551.1956.1564.5152.051.815
Craig FowlerDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 288130-79631427910.7780.1730.0250.9761712860.9769.4254.0457.9860.2654.371.773
Tommy FlynnDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 2668220845825510.6620.1180.0290.8091511063.8173.554.6461.9963.1454.751.769
Kevin ThackwellDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 17744121378918811.0540.1220.0141.19199365.4472.85860.8963.8457.681.719
Joe FitzpatrickDivision 9 Pool CDivision 9 Group 366702-13247415210.7010.060.0150.776208558.868.0452.4155.161.9654.191.252
Mark FosterDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 378021-87511606700.6380.200.8381711459.7664.3653.4956.6961.0253.920.957
Lawrence KelmanDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 354920-9641604700.8370.12200.9592011458.3861.752.9255.2462.4855.210.874
Joel DandoDivision 9 Pool ADivision 9 Group 266421-4736724510.5630.1090.0310.703199860.7365.6155.1259.3762.9755.620.802
Danny KennedyDivision 9 Pool BDivision 9 Group 344100-15019602500.4630.14600.6091911255.7763.3151.1554.7559.6354.80.37

Submit the screenshot of your result below

WAIT!!!!!

Does your stats screenshot have ALL of the following for both players?

Player names
Result
average
first 9 average
100+s
140+s
180s
high finish
best leg

If the answer is no, then we need this information. If you used Nakka or Lidarts, please go back and screenshot the full match summary. 

Other sites can be used, but they’re not approved by GDL. This is because not all stats are shown normally. 

If you use a scoring site other than Nakka or Lidarts, you MUST make sure that all info is submitted (and accurate).

Results for the Tour are added to the website the SAME DAY the results are submitted, where possible

Results for the Leagues are added to the website the DAY AFTER the results are submitted, where possible

If results are submitted in multiple parts or with insufficient information, we will be contacting you to ask you to make a minimum £2 donation to our chosen charity.

Please do this ahead of time so we don’t have to chase you.


(maximum file size 10mb).

If you can’t submit for whatever reason, please raise a support ticket and include the division, pool, gameweek, score, and both players’ names

Raise a support ticket


GDL website issue submission
First Name  
Last Name  
Email Address  
Subject  
Description   
Opponent's name - Write NA if not applicable  
Which Competition?   
Which grade or division?   
Attachment   Attach files
Each of your file(s) can be up to 20MB in size.
   
powered by

Phase 1 Final Tables

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Kevin ThackwellKevin Thackwell 6 4 1 1 34 29 5 13
2 John McCluskeyJohn McCluskey 6 4 0 2 36 24 12 12
3 Joseph WrightJoseph Wright 6 2 3 1 33 30 3 9
4 Tommy FlynnTommy Flynn 6 2 2 2 34 34 0 8
5 Joel DandoJoel Dando 6 2 1 3 30 34 -4 7
6 Craig FowlerCraig Fowler 6 2 0 4 27 33 -6 6
7 Mark FosterMark Foster 6 1 1 4 29 39 -10 4

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Rob BridesonRob Brideson 4 4 0 0 28 11 17 12
2 Martin ThomsonMartin Thomson 4 3 0 1 22 15 7 9
3 Sean RooneySean Rooney 4 2 0 2 23 19 4 6
4 Lawrence KelmanLawrence Kelman 4 1 0 3 13 26 -13 3
5 Danny KennedyDanny Kennedy 4 0 0 4 13 28 -15 0

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Geoff BettsGeoff Betts 5 4 1 0 34 22 12 13
2 John ArnoldJohn Arnold 5 3 2 0 33 23 10 11
3 John BurgessJohn Burgess 5 2 1 2 25 24 1 7
4 Hywel JonesHywel Jones 5 1 1 3 24 31 -7 4
5 Sean McCrorySean McCrory 5 0 3 2 27 32 -5 3
6 Joe FitzpatrickJoe Fitzpatrick 5 0 2 3 22 33 -11 2
Scroll to Top