GDL Season 6 - Division 2

Before continuing, please read the GDL guidelines

Format

Matches in this division are BEST OF TWELVE, which means first to 7 or 6-6

League Dates

Phase 1

Week 1: 4th-10th July
Week 2: 11th-17th July
Week 3: 18th-24th July
Week 4: 25th-31st July
Week 5: 1st-7th August*

Phase 2: The Equaliser

Equaliser week 1 (overall week 7): 15th-21st August
Equaliser week 2 (overall week 8): 22nd-28th August
Equaliser week 3 (overall week 9): 29th August-4th September
Equaliser week 4 (overall week 10): 5th-11th September
Equaliser week 5 (overall week 11): 12th-18th  September*

*beyond these dates, extensions will not be granted.

(Weeks run from Monday to Sunday)

All games must be played on time unless an extension has been granted via a support ticket. It is important that players keep to the required structure in order to facilitate the smooth running of all divisions. Players are expected to arrange a suitable day and time to play their fixtures within the week that they’re assigned.

Please don't play matches ahead of schedule without raising a support ticket. It causes us a whole world of pain

3 points are awarded for a win, 1 for a draw, and 0 for a loss. The league is ordered by points, then leg difference, legs won, and finally, the head-to-head result.

Results for the leagues are added to the website the day after the results are submitted, where possible.

What is the Equaliser?

The Equaliser is a powerful league format comprising of two ‘phases’. It is made possible by the GDL’s famous stats system.

Phase 1

In Phase 1, players have been allocated to a division and pool based on GDL 3 dart average and some magic fairy dust. Players in each pool play each other once. (5 or 6 matches, depending on numbers in the pool).

At the end of phase 1, players in all pools in the same division are then ranked by points gained and then leg difference.

Phase 2 - The Equaliser

In the Equaliser phase, the top third of players from all pools in the division are placed into a new league table, called Group 1. The second third-best performers are placed in Group 2, and then the remaining players into Group 3.

Ranking points are given after the final positions in phase 2 are known, with the highest points going to Group 1, followed by 2, then 3.

1st and 2nd position in Group 1 at the end of the season will win £40 and £20 worth of GDL vouchers respectively.

There are also ranking points available for completing the league season. Click here for more info.

 

League Tables

To view your fixtures and results, log in to your GDL profile

Group 1

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Sean SomervilleSean Somerville 1 0 1 0 6 6 0 1
2 Stuart ButlerStuart Butler 1 0 1 0 6 6 0 1
3 Adam WhelanAdam Whelan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Derek MoynihanDerek Moynihan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Eric CicognaEric Cicogna 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Josh WilliamsJosh Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 2

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Daniel BrownDaniel Brown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Gary BarhamGary Barham 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Mat McCallionMat McCallion 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Thomas BentThomas Bent 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Trevor UnderdownTrevor Underdown 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group 3

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Andrew ShortAndrew Short 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Christy GoughChristy Gough 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Daniel WatkinsDaniel Watkins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lee MorganLee Morgan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Mark WebsterMark Webster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

League Cup

The league cup is a knockout-style tournament open to all players in the division. It is a bonus competition that is included in the GDL membership price.

League Cup Dates

Match Format

Last 32 (if applicable): 8th-14th August
Last 16 (if applicable): 15th-21st August
Quarter Finals: 22nd-28th August
Semi Finals: 29th August-4th September
Final: 5th-11th September

Match Format

All matches in the league cup for this division are the BEST OF THIRTEEN legs. 

This is FIRST TO SEVEN.

League Stats

PlayerPhase 1 LeagueEqualiser LeaguePlayedLegs Pl.WinsDrawsLeg DiffPoints100+140+180TotalMost 180's in a match100+/leg140+/leg180/legTotal/legBest LegHigh FinishFirst 9High First 93DAHigh 3DAOpponent First 9Opponent 3DAGDL Form Rating
Josh WilliamsDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 1553401112461576830.8680.2830.1321.2831613074.4283.0962.2266.7365.8660.4612.463
Daniel BrownDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 255220-26481757020.9230.3270.0961.346117471.6386.164.1872.4367.5762.3511.35
Derek MoynihanDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 1547305951715911.0850.1490.0211.2551611074.4386.968.5372.5676.7267.311.112
Trevor UnderdownDivision 2 Pool CDivision 2 Group 25542127611427711.130.2590.0371.4261614373.376.3164.6469.0470.8465.1811.099
Adam WhelanDivision 2 Pool CDivision 2 Group 1443401312462216911.070.5120.0231.6051510875.4881.9767.5473.0870.9862.6810.656
Stuart ButlerDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 155823695826488110.4480.0691.5171512176.983.6768.3374.5769.7467.069.498
Mark WebsterN/ADivision 2 Group 3000000000000000100000000008.807
Gary BarhamDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 2549211755936721.1220.1840.0611.3671612773.277.8766.4269.8869.9566.368.763
Mat McCallionDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 254920-16472016810.9590.4080.021.3871310267.6874.1965.1373.4269.8564.278.069
Thomas BentDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 255321-17581737821.0940.3210.0571.4721611374.7682.5866.3678.6572.2265.77.947
Sean SomervilleDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 1554311010521737210.9630.3150.0561.3341211672.6181.4566.7171.7472.3365.657.775
Andrew ShortDivision 2 Pool CDivision 2 Group 333310-3324603000.7270.18200.9091611266.7870.362.3666.1474.3565.847.739
Joe CarsonDivision 2 Pool CDivision 2 Group 244811-24451606100.9380.33301.271159673.1477.0865.1269.3875.2565.116.44
Eric CicognaDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 155030895013265110.260.041.3157672.7180.9665.4474.569.0765.086.22
Lee MorganDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 344310-73371705400.860.39501.2551511367.3972.6364.1269.0371.9164.314.134
Christy GoughDivision 2 Pool ADivision 2 Group 354910-15353605901.0820.12201.204197265.4273.616163.2778.0465.292.768
Daniel WatkinsDivision 2 Pool BDivision 2 Group 343510-15336504101.0290.14301.1721810061.0367.1559.2363.8276.5966.542.683
Malachy RooneyDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 165651141629413410.5180.0710.0180.607228056.9464.346.1949.7252.2544.541.09
Jamie WardDivision 21 Pool ADivision 21 Group 1438226818202000.4740.05300.527274949.6253.8741.3842.5950.6342.130.769
Ronan QuigleyDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 154540111220202200.4440.04400.488236754.2365.5440.2642.4345.14390.691
Paul OliverDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 143531111026302900.7430.08600.829218353.8358.542.0143.8548.6940.220.654
Richard WalkerDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 15453191015101600.3330.02200.3552010042.8947.4238.5444.0547.0139.990.643
Sam PhillipsDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 254220-6618202000.4290.04800.477246447.2750.739.8946.8947.5239.640.607
Nathan MatthewsDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 165351171625202700.4720.03800.51228451.2461.7536.5142.7144.333.810.602
Michael KimberDivision 21 Pool ADivision 21 Group 154632101123102400.50.02200.522236148.9650.6342.1146.3549.440.990.59
Jake DobbieDivision 20 Pool BDivision 20 Group 243420-2613301600.3820.08800.47204048.5953.3737.6740.2947.7537.80.588
Shaun BennettDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 1545307924102500.5330.02200.555248051.2456.5642.5447.9244.9739.360.584
Craig MillerDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 154441141322402600.50.09100.591259347.1853.7738.9240.7944.8238.050.571
Jon McGoldrickDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 154341151315702200.3490.16300.512209145.4656.3341.3245.647.2639.230.551
Christian BresnockDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 2436120521202300.5830.05600.639218451.1456.8345.1848.8347.6145.180.549
Adam GeorgeDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 154050201528313210.70.0750.0250.8208756.4361.0445.6148.0346.9843.040.516
Steve CookDivision 20 Pool BDivision 20 Group 164650181531303400.6740.06500.739228059.1566.6244.1350.0348.3240.250.508
James DoldenDivision 21 Pool ADivision 21 Group 2542200620302300.4760.07100.5472511551.658.4841.345.0950.9140.290.506
Jordan RitchieDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 1546306917101800.370.02200.392237951.9154.8742.2147.944.9341.640.49
Robbie CarlileDivision 21 Pool AN/A43310-9319112110.5760.030.030.636278046.5956.2939.7942.7450.5740.460.431
Neil ForrestDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 26533171032403600.6040.07500.679268450.3859.1943.595046.1142.450.428
Aidan SneydDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 1546222828203000.6090.04300.6522212346.6156.5742.9345.547.6542.150.421
Wayne GordonDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 1545223821112310.4670.0220.0220.511228545.735338.8241.3648.5339.480.415
Frank McKenzieDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 16573111026503100.4560.08800.544257450.0758.8740.5944.7347.8440.990.411
Eoin TimmonsDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 254813-2615101600.3130.02100.334235945.9451.1339.9847.6348.6940.410.404
Simon KnowlesDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 165433121212401600.2220.07400.296286042.2645.7738.2442.2144.0238.560.4
Alex TearleDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 1655231930003000.545000.545248749.955.541.1547.4149.3841.790.391
Ivan NewmanDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 2435201618101900.5140.02900.543245947.3851.840.1345.3746.3739.480.382
Kenny PenderDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 15463141013101400.2830.02200.305269643.3348.336.1741.1443.3336.40.381
Jared PhillipsDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 343411-6423202500.6760.05900.735236547.7155.5940.2846.6548.241.370.366
Steven NeilDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 23252016500500.2000.2255842.7654.4134.1636.1342.5737.660.36
Sue NealonDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 253820-66700700.184000.184254844.5850.2437.9543.6852.4538.410.355
Dazz HumphreysDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 2652300915401900.2880.07700.365226645.9956.4636.845.3742.0535.450.343
Walisson OliveiraDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 164941131310001000.204000.204287944.7550.839.2441.4644.3338.920.335
Richard DennisonDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 365511-7430403400.5450.07300.618248948.2655.5741.3147.0747.2441.240.33
Dale GibsonDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 1436228811001100.306000.30625544852.1342.0743.6647.2239.960.329
Antony MunnDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 354412-6517111910.3860.0230.0230.432266545.0150.1541.0247.0645.4741.020.312
Colin DigbyDivision 20 Pool BDivision 20 Group 1540308917001700.425000.425247040.8545.523740.0848.536.810.306
Sam HuntDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 354120-16900900.22000.22315044.5548.3335.5538.844.7236.830.301
Aaron KentDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 16573231119302200.3330.05300.386234048.2755.9338.1743.6646.1337.460.3
Damijan NejasmicDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 2541211711201300.2680.04900.317247246.5155.2939.3849.6146.7138.740.288
Liz FenwickDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 2543229813101400.3020.02300.325277147.0456.1739.9143.9344.2939.270.286
Nathan BrightDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 2652304913001300.25000.25264041.8947.5734.4437.4441.5534.630.276
Fiachra FurlongDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 354320-3612001200.279000.279374842.0849.7932.6936.6846.0433.20.267
Andrew KinsmanDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 265530-3916301900.2910.05500.346227445.1648.4641.4847.448.6141.740.262
Charlie WeltonDivision 21 Pool ADivision 21 Group 2658130620302300.3450.05200.397266048.9853.0739.3244.246.8140.540.26
Glenn JonesDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 15443181020502500.4550.11400.569285047.1149.9334.3738.6342.9433.920.26
Chris PrykeN/ADivision 21 Group 3000000000000000100000000000.259
Oliver SwettenhamDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 254520-1615101600.3330.02200.355244846.756.3340.1845.6148.4540.20.256
Stuart McGillDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 176350111530203200.4760.03200.508246947.153.0836.9340.6241.9336.310.245
Haydn PhillipsDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 254621-2726403000.5650.08700.652246847.1153.7139.7642.8146.4739.960.241
Derek AllanDivision 20 Pool BDivision 20 Group 232611-24711910.2690.0380.0380.345247552.4254.6341.0942.552.8940.940.237
Darren ReedDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 1538304912401600.3160.10500.421234550.2555.8139.1941.6844.838.230.225
Fearghal HobanDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 265121-5711001100.216000.216259641.9548.135.3840.9544.7235.70.221
Liam WilsonDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 3656220814101500.250.01800.268277842.6552.5334.6741.2448.9834.180.191
Richard BiddingtonDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 365511-9412501700.2180.09100.309228247.4954.3338.9946.9349.7239.60.186
Abu MahmudDivision 20 Pool ADivision 20 Group 354501-13119402300.4220.08900.511275749.2554.8343.5445.7154.2144.840.182
Robbie BoddyDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 2545211713201500.2890.04400.333285944.1949.736.0238.5346.9936.650.18
Tommy WrightDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 254220-2618001800.429000.4292310248.2558.1940.1145.3149.7540.120.162
Dan PhillipsDivision 20 Pool BDivision 20 Group 354411-6415101600.3410.02300.364255049.3657.340.5244.1550.5741.780.16
Kevin AsselmanDivision 21 Pool BDivision 21 Group 354011-8417402100.4250.100.525285243.3960.1936.0540.5446.5937.220.154
Mikel GarciaDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 354220-10614101500.3330.02400.357226745.4351.8736.238.0247.1437.540.153
Lewis SalterDivision 21 Pool ADivision 21 Group 354211-8414101500.3330.02400.357217146.7554.3340.0843.3147.339.840.129
Tony StandingDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 364711-11414001400.298000.298289743.634736.6840.7344.7737.270.116
Will ThorpeDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 254120-3612101300.2930.02400.317286042.4347.3336.1739.0540.435.970.111
Henry DavidsonDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 332901-519111110.310.0340.0340.378255447.9451.440.5542.4450.9943.230.11
Steven CareyDivision 22 Pool CDivision 22 Group 354502-11214101500.3110.02200.333255942.8147.8735.9742.1544.9137.680.109
Ryan MillerDivision 20 Pool CDivision 20 Group 354412-2523302600.5230.06800.591194047.7157.0339.444.648.5740.190.107
Andy FennDivision 21 Pool CDivision 21 Group 254720-1621102200.4470.02100.468238246.5551.1939.645.8847.8439.590.097
Marc O'DonovanDivision 20 Pool BN/A32300-130700700.304000.304293239.4141.2535.8938.6248.7540.260.096
Ben GeorgeDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 265220-4615001500.288000.288224242.6946.3331.534.1945.1432.410.093
Mark NightingaleDivision 22 Pool BDivision 22 Group 254721-1715201700.3190.04300.362238943.7447.3737.439.8746.7338.130.093
Michael SmithDivision 22 Pool ADivision 22 Group 354000-20016201800.40.0500.45308244.6553.9235.2839.3149.5835.910.08
Paul LeesDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 365411-8412001200.222000.222268042.2746.4233.2636.5243.6232.970.061
Matthew VirginN/ADivision 23 Group 2000000000000000100000000000.059
Shellie PhillipsDivision 23 Pool BDivision 23 Group 353400-260630900.1760.08800.264281640.6148.8632.5937.6641.6335.110.045
Dominic RückleDivision 23 Pool CDivision 23 Group 365011-16412001200.24000.24313737.3842.3332.0235.0742.7634.540.038
Daniel Corbett-YeatesDivision 23 Pool ADivision 23 Group 354100-190510600.1220.02400.146333539.1647.2931.1934.6845.9332.760.036
Bradley TaylorN/ADivision 21 Group 3000000000000000100000000000
Tony MurrayN/ADivision 20 Group 3000000000000000100000000000

Phase 1 Final Tables

Tables will appear here after 14th August

Pool A

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Sean SomervilleSean Somerville 5 3 1 1 32 22 10 10
2 Stuart ButlerStuart Butler 5 2 3 0 32 26 6 9
3 Gary BarhamGary Barham 5 2 1 2 25 24 1 7
4 Thomas BentThomas Bent 5 2 1 2 26 27 -1 7
5 Mat McCallionMat McCallion 5 2 0 3 24 25 -1 6
6 Christy GoughChristy Gough 5 1 0 4 17 32 -15 3

Pool B

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Josh WilliamsJosh Williams 5 4 0 1 32 21 11 12
2 Eric CicognaEric Cicogna 5 3 0 2 29 21 8 9
3 Derek MoynihanDerek Moynihan 5 3 0 2 26 21 5 9
4 Daniel BrownDaniel Brown 5 2 0 3 25 27 -2 6
5 Lee MorganLee Morgan 4 1 0 3 18 25 -7 3
6 Daniel WatkinsDaniel Watkins 4 1 0 3 10 25 -15 3

Pool C

Rank Players Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Leg difference Points
1 Adam WhelanAdam Whelan 4 4 0 0 28 15 13 12
2 Trevor UnderdownTrevor Underdown 4 2 1 1 23 19 4 7
3 Joe CarsonJoe Carson 4 1 1 2 23 20 3 4
4 3 1 0 2 12 19 -7 3
5 Andrew ShortAndrew Short 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0

GDL World Championship Order of Merit Points

Players are awarded ‘Race to the World Championship’ points based on where they finish in their ‘Equaliser’ pool. Players MUST finish all games to be eligible to receive these points. There are also points available for the League Cup. 

Replacement players who join after the Equaliser commences are awarded points as though they were in Group 3, irrelevant of the Group they’re in i.e. if a replacement player joins in the second week of the Equaliser, are put in to Group 1 and finish runner-up, they receive 30 ranking points which is the equivalent of finishing runner up in Group 3.

The allocated points are as follows:

Scroll to Top